EFFECT OF RECOMBINANT-ATRIAL NATRIURETIC PEPTIDE (ANP) AND VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE (VERA) AS ADDED AGENTS IN A PRESERVED-PERFUSATE FOR 24 HOURS PRIOR TO AUTO TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsunori  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50192422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Eigoro  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50075115)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKidney preservation / hypothermic perfusation / viability of kidney / dog / atrial natriuretic peptide / verapamil hydrochloride / 腎Viability / 低温潅流保存
Research Abstract
Hypothermic perfusion technique are popular to preserve the viability of kidney prior to renal transplantation. But even in hypothermic condition, there is some metabolic change in preserved kidney. The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and verapamil hydrochloride (VERA) as agents in a preserved perfusate for 24 hours prior to auto-transplantation of kidney.
In order to evaluate the efficacy of ANP and VERA in perfusate, we achieved two studies as following, study 1 : evaluation of adenosine triphosphoric acid (ATP) in renal tissue after perfusion using of ANP and VERA added perfusate, study 2 : evaluation of kidney function after autotransplantation using of ANP and VERA added to perfusates.
While the removed kidney was continued on the preserved machine for 24 hours, the condition of the kidney was good. In study 1, after hypoperfusation of kidney, the ATP level of kidney parenchymal tissue in the group of ANP was better than that of VERA and control groups. In study 2, after auto-transplantation of kidney, the creatinine level in ANP and VERA using groups were better than that in control groups.
In conclusion, it was confirmed that ANP and VERA were effective as a added agents to the hypothermic perfusate and they were useful post auto-transplantation of kidney.