Bystander killing effect in gynecological cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAMEJIMA Yoshihiro  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstel.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30231351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUNAGA Toshikatsu  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstel.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手
AZUMA Chihiro  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstel.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
SAJI Fumitaka  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstel.and Gyne.associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90093418)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgene therapy / endometrial cancer / herpes virus / cervical adenocarcinoma / thymidine kinase / ganciclovir / bystander killing effect / 婦人科癌 / 絨毛癌
Research Abstract
1.Establishment of gynecological cancer cell lines expressing thymidine kinase derived from herpes virus.
We transfected three kinds of endometrial cancer cell lines, a kind of cervical adenocarcinoma cell line and two kinds of choriocarcinoma cell lines with the plasmid containing thymidine kinase gene derived from herpes virus (HSV-tk) and neomycin resistance (neo^r) gene by means of the liposome method. We obtained some cell clones expressing the neo^r gene by the selection with G418. As the second selection, we performed ganciclovir (GCV) -sensitivity test. Consequently we established two clones which highly sensitive to GCV derived from endometrial cell line, HHUA,and cervical adenocarcinoma cell line, BU25.
2.Bystander killing effect in gynecological cancer cell lines.
We co-cultured HSV-tk positive cells with their original cells in various ratios in the presence of GCV for several days. The number of surviving cells was determined by dye (trypan blue) exclusion method. The original cells, which are resistant to GCV,were killed by GCV only when they co-cultured with HSV-tk positive cells, indicating that bystander killing effect can occur also in uterine adenocarcinomas. This result suggests the possibility of the effective gene therapy of gynecological cancer by means of HSV-tk and GCV.