Study in the physical and emotional support system for mother and child during pregnancy, delivary and nursing period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hirotaka  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20199631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Setsuko  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (00239526)
ASO Keiko  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Asso.Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20243959)
SEKI Fumiyasu  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50038923)
NUNOUE Tadasu  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20038649)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspregnancy / delivery mode / puerperal period / maternal senses / emotional changes / STAI / 精神心理支援 / 夫立ち会い出産 / 精神面支援
Research Abstract
1.The emotional changes of pregnant women from pregnant period to puerperal period
In order to detect the emotional changes of pregnant women from pregnant period to puerperal period, we investigated the relationship of maternal senses, general anxiety and maternal anxiety. As a result, we concluded that the development of maternal senses was independent of the general anxiety and maternal anxiety, the intensity of general anxiety was tightly related to that of maternal anxiety, the maternal anxiety of nulliparas was stronger than multiparas from pregnant period to puerperal period and that of multiparas was storng in only puerperal period.
2.The correlation of the delivery mode and emotional situation of pregnant women
We investigated the effects of emotional situation of pregnant women on the delivery mode. As a result, it was revealed that delivery mode was related to emotional situation of pregnant women, pregnant women with a strong general anxiety having higher incidence of massive blood loss, augmentation of labor, cesarean section and vacuum extraction.