| Project/Area Number |
07680385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1996) The University of Electro-Communications (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kiyohiko TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10172397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRIKI Atsushi TOHO UNIVERSITY,School of Medicine, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70184843)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | NEURAL NETWORK / LEARNING / TEMPORAL CORTEX / BODY IMAGE / INTRAPARIETAL SULCUS / ATTENTION / SOMATOSENSOSORY CORTEX / ストループ干渉 / 発火潜時 / 競争 / 側抑制 |
| Research Abstract |
Animals such as humans and monkeys have multi-modal sensors and integrate information from them in a few hundred milliseconds to respond to environmental demand. This study presents analysis of the sensory integration mechanism with a neural network model and neurophysiological data concerning monkey cortices. The results are : First, a hypothetical mechanism of latency competition for cortical processing of the millisecond time range was verified with a biologically realistic model of the ventral pathway of temporal lobe : it was shown that cells of the superior temporal sulcus of the model discriminated sensory stimuli within the first 5 ms of response onset, as cells of the monkey did. Second, neural activity at the intraparietal sulcus (IPS) of monkeys using rakes to take food was recorded. Neurons responded to visual stimuli of food presented in the area hands reach. After repeated use of rakes, the receptive field to food was extended to areas reachable with rakes. This suggests modification of body image during tool-use, feeling a tool as a extention of hand, might be coded by neurons of the IPS. Third, neural substrates of facilitation of sensory resolution during attention-demanding tasks. It was found that neurons in the postcentral somatosensory cortex of the monkey started to discharge concurrent with the pupil dilation onset which occured well before the somatosensory stimulus. Neuronal firing rates were positively correlated with the degree of dilation, suggesting that the SI neural activity is under the direct influence of the attentional process.