Molecular epidemiologic study of parainfluenza type 3 infection in guinea pig colony.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50072947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Masao  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80112374)
山田 章雄  国立予防衛生研究所, ウイルス製剤部, 室長 (50150876)
森内 良三  長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60210142)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbovine PIV-3 / GPIV-3 / Guinea pigs / human PIV-3 / nucleotide sequence / Parainfluenza virus / コロナウイルス / モルモット / パラインフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
1. Since guiner pigs (GP) sera immunoreactive to human parainfluenza virus type 3 (PIV-3) antigen were found in our laboratory, we attempted to isolate a new PIV-3 strain from GP colonies and to characterize the agent. The new agent was isolated from lung homogenate of the sentinels, which was placed in the GP room derived from the serologically positive colony. The new isolate were analogous to human and bovine PIV-3 strains in followings ; moderate CPE,hemagglutinin formation, neutralizing activity, and production of crossreactive antigens to the both PIV-3s. This is the first report of the isolation of type 3-like parainfluenza virus from GP.It is proposed that for the present the new isolate is designated as GPIV-3. We should notice that inapparent infection of GPIV-3 may disturb an experiment of immunological and pathological fields.
2. To analyze relationship between GPIV-3 and other PIV-3s, we determined the complete nucleotide sequence of the GPIV-3 genome. Comparison of the nucleotide sequence among PIV-3 strains including bovine PIV-3 revealed that GPIV-3 was closely related to human PIV-3. Nucleotide difference found between the coding regions of the genomes of GPIV-3 and human PIV-3 (WA strain) was 3.8%-6.5% while that between GPIV-3 and human PIV-3 (JS strain) was 2.1%-4.4%. Difference in the nucleotide sequence (20.4%-29.0%) between GPIV-3 and bovine PIV-3, indicated that GPIV-3 was more closely related with HPIV3s than BPIV3. The result of phylogenetic analysis clearly showed that GPIV-3 was a lineage of human PIV-3, suggesting that GPIV-3 had been probably introduced into guinea pig colonies via infected human.