| Project/Area Number |
08041015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreing Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Masaoki (1996, 1998) Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60066701)
宮本 正興 (1997) 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30226617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMURA Keiko Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Senior Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (20252736)
HIEDA Osamu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Profe, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90181057)
MAKAZIMA Hisasi Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00144543)
日野 舜也 京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20014467)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Swahili Folktales / Swahili Dialects / Datoga / Pemba / Matengo / Ucerewe / Makunduchi / Socio-linguistics / Swashili / Swahili Dialects / Makunduchi / Lamu / Datoga / Zanziber / Ukeyewe / Matengo / スワヒリ民話 / ダト-ガ語 / ダルエスサラーム / バンツー諸語 / 地域共通語 / ケニア / タンザニア / ウガンダ |
| Research Abstract |
1 Collected nearly 200 Swahili folktales in the villages on Pate. Lamu and Zanzibar islands and they are all tape recorded. They will be utilized as the first hand materials for dialectology of the Swahili language. Basic vocaburaries of each dialect for folkioric culture study were collected. 2 Basic vocabularies of Kimtang ata and Kimakunduchi are collected for the comparative study with the Standard Swahili. 3 From the socio-linguistic field research in inland Tanzania (Mangola village). stuructural understandings about the relation between ethnicity and languages are gained. It vas found that women used a unique, peculiar code of language (women's language) in Datoga. 4 From the socio-linguistic field research in Pemba and Zanzibar islands the difference of language use and language attitudes between sex and generations becomes clear and their attitude towards standard language becomes explicit. 5 In Matengo language there are phonological differences between speakers of new and older generations. 6 From the linguistic field research in Ukerewe. Tanzania it became clear that we could categorize to some extent the language use patterns in a multi-ethnic society.