| Project/Area Number |
08041111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | Tohoku-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Toyohiko Tohoku-Gakuin Univ., Inst.Geogra., Fac.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00137580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUJIMOTO Kiyoshi FFPRI,Min.of Agriculture and Fishery, Chief researcher, 立地評価, 主任研究員
AJIKI Kazuhiro Mie Univ., Faculty of Human Sci., Associate Professor, 人文, 助教授 (00231910)
TSUKAWAKI Shinnji Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工, 助教授 (00222133)
MOCHIDA Yukira Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Education and Human Sci., Associate Professo, 教育人間科学, 助教授 (60133047)
COLIN Woodro Woolongong Univ. Dept. of Geogr., 助教授
PAIBOON Pram Walailak Univ. Sch. of Resource, 助教授
室伏 多門 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 博士後期
MOHD Lokman Univ. Terengganu. Ap. Science, 副学部長
津田 智 岐阜大学, 流域環境研究センター, 助教授 (50212056)
海津 正倫 名古屋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50127883)
河名 俊男 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60044955)
菊池 多賀夫 岐阜大学, 流域環境研究センター, 教授 (00004383)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Mangrove / Habitat dynamics / Global environment / Carbon sink / Sea-level rise / Holocene / Thailand / Malaysia / マングローブ、 / 立地変動、 / 地球環境、 / 炭素蓄積、 / 海面上昇、 / 完新世、 / タイ、 / マレーシア、 / マングローブ生態系 / 海水準変動 / 地球温暖化 / IGBP / MAB / 東南アジア / 環境動態 / 生物地形学 |
| Research Abstract |
The team revealed the structure of habitat dynamics and evaluate the affection of the rapid sea-level rise based on the biogeomorphological, interdisciplinal field research in Thailand and Malaysia. During the gradual sea-level rise (2,000 to 1,000 yrs.B.P.), the mangrove habitat is able to keep the vertical situation in the tidal range by accumulation of mangrove organic sediment. In the phase of stable sea-level, during this 1,000 years, the habitat has been risen their own vertical situation from mid to higher portion in the tidal range. The stable condition of sea-level since recent 1,000 years is very important for the evaluate the survivability of the habitat by rapid sea-level rise. In the macro tidal area, such as the Andaman sea coast mangroves, the vertical situation of the habitat is located on 0.5 to 2 meter higher than the mean sea-level because of the large sedimentation and the large tide amplitude. The mangrove habitat where located in the macro tidal area which has been
… More
preserved in apite of great change in the inner structure of mangrove forest by 50 cm rise of sea-level in 100 yrs because of the higher location of the habitat and the gradual accumulation of mangrove organic materials. The influence of rapid sea-level reise is relatively severe in the micro tidal area. The reason suggests that the thinner tidal rea of the upper portion of the micro tidal range has greater effects of the rapid sea-level rise. As the result, three factors play a great role in the estimation of habitat change are as follows : (1) the velocity of sea-level rise, (2) the tidal amplitude and (3) the rate or sedimentation. The tidal amplitude is more or less 2 m in almost all the coastal area of the world. In case of less than 50 cm (5 mm/yr.) rise of sea-level we can think that mangrove habitat can survive in almost all the area. In such case the mangrove forest can accumulate the organic material. It means that mangrove forest has a role of CO_2 sink and taht mitigates the global warming. Less