International cooperation in Global Climate-change research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo International Scientific Research Program
Principal Investigator
SUMI Akimasa  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAWAKI Shiro  Research Institute for Applied Mecahnics, Kyushu University Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40025474)
NAKAJIMA Teruyuki  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (60124608)
KOIKE Toshio  Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technol, 環境・建設系, 教授 (30178173)
YAMASAKI Masanori  Faculty of Science Department of Earth and Planetary Physics, University of Toky, 理学研究科地球惑星物理専攻, 教授 (40242101)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (80115956)
大畑 哲夫  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教授 (90152230)
高橋 正明  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 助教授 (70188051)
佐藤 信夫  気象庁, 数値予報課, 班長
木本 昌秀  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 助教授 (30262166)
ANDRE J.C.  フランス、気象局, 研究所, 所長
田中 浩  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
HOSKINS B.H.  イギリス、レディング大, 教授
虫明 功臣  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
山内 恭  国立極地研究所, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (00141995)
松野 太郎  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究所, 教授 (40037172)
GRASSL H.  ドイツマックスプランク研究所, 教授
RASCHKE E  ドイツGKSS, 教授
武田 喬雄  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
MAHLMAN J.  米国NOAA、地球流体研究所, 所長
杉ノ原 伸夫  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (50090519)
遠藤 昌宏  気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 室長
花輪 公雄  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (40142921)
竹内 謙介  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (00107450)
山形 俊男  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (50091400)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWCRP / CLIVAR / GEWEX / GCSS / GAME / GLIVAR / 気候変動 / SPARC
Research Abstract
We have participated in Scientific Steering Group meeting of WCRP and contributed to the implementation.
Prof.Sumi and Hanawa participated in the CLIVAR-SSG held at Washington at April 199.In this meeting, we emphasized the linkage of GAME to CLIVAR-GOALS.and the implementation of the decadal variability over the extra-tropical northern Pacific Ocean. Prof.Nakajima attended the GEWEX-Radiation Panel and exchanged the information. Prof.Imawaki attended to WOCE-SSG and contributed to the establishment of analysis of WOCE data. Prof.Yamazaki went to the GCSSmeeting. Through his attendance, the cloud modelling activities are emhanced in Japan. Prof.s Yasunari and Koike joined the GEWEX-SSG and reported the GAME activities. Prof.Sumi participated in the 6-th US-JAPAN meeting for Global change and contributed to the establishment of collaboration of both countries.