| Project/Area Number |
08045051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takashi Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00051805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WOOTTEN Rodoney Stiring University, Institute of Aquaculture, Professor, 養殖研究所, 教授
YOSHIZAKI Goro Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (70281003)
HIRONO Ikuo Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (00270926)
OKAMOTO Nobuaki Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40114912)
TAKASHIMA Fumio Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
ANDREW Shinn スターリング大学, 養殖研究所, 研究員
DAVID Penman スターリング大学, 養殖研究所, 講師
BRENDAN McAn スターリング大学, 養殖研究所, 主任講師
VALERIE Ingl スターリング大学, 養殖研究所, 主任講師
RODNEY Woott スターリング大学, 養殖研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Disease resistant / EST analysis / Biodefense / Transgenic / Monoclonal antibody / Fish pathogens / Clonig / 魚類寄生虫 / 魚類 / 遺伝子 / DNA多型マーカー / 生体防御関連因子 / トランスフェリン / 主要組織適合抗原 / ギロダクチルス / トランスジェニック魚 / 溶血素 |
| Research Abstract |
We have cloned, sequenced and partially characterized several biodefenese and immune *elated gene cDNA from cloned Japanese flounder. These cDNA were transferrin, complement component C3, C7, C8, and C9, complement regulatory factor, interferon regulator factor, T cell receptor alpha and delta, 1gM, IgD, Ig light chain, Ig kappa chain, antivirus protein Mx, Chemokine receptor, interferon inducible protein 56K, lysozyme, and so on. We have developed an effective method to introduce foreign gene into fish and have exploited the active promoters in transgenic fish systems. The electroporation of hydrating sperm was very effective and the obtained transgenic rate was 3 times higher than the ordinal electroporation method. Also, we have showed that Medaka B-actin promoter was very active in most of the tissue ; however, trout vasa promoter was active only in germ cells in transgenic rainbow trout. We made monoclonal antibodies against carp leukocytes, especially neutrophilic granulocytes and thrombocytes. Using their monoclonal antibodies, cell separation could be carried out with magnetic cell separation systems. Neutrophilic granulocytes separated showed non-specific cytotoxity as well as phagocvtosis. And this cytotoxic activity adapted to environmental temperatures. Aggregation capacity of carp thrombocytes was proved. These results provided some new informations out fish immune system clearly. We carried out RAPD and ribosomal RNA gene analysIs on Leopeophtheirus salmonis, the major parasitic disease in UK aquaculture, which showed distinct populations from different areas around the Scotland coast.