Project/Area Number |
08244103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Katsumi Kobe University, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00127375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIO Shojiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50135539)
ARIKI Yasuo Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science & Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10135519)
UEHARA Kuniaki Kobe University, Research Center for Urban Safety, Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (60160206)
KAWANO Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (70224813)
TAJIMA Keishi Kobe University, Dept. of Computer & Systems Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60283876)
横田 一正 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10273484)
小西 修 高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (00135386)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | database / information organization / multimedia / Internet / web / data mining / distributed database / agent / モバイルコンピューテイング / 情報検索 / 自己組織化 / 分散データベース / モバイルコンピューティング / 分数データベース / モ-バイルコンピューティング |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to develop new database system technologies with dynamic reorganization capabilities, which integrate a variety of types of data on networks, and allow the evolution of each data structure. The following are the major results of the research project : (1) Organization of multimedia data Considering the major characteristic of video/image data (data continuity), we developed an algebraic video retrieval model, video authoring systems by graph-theoretical approach and AI approach (story grammer), a copyright protection and a charge management system by content capsulation, a new data access control method for multimedia data with continuous levels of details, an extracting and indexing method by speech/image/character recognition technologies, an automatic classification method for sport video scenes. (2) Internet database technologies We developed an automatic classification method of Web data by the Self-organizing map, an information filtering method by the dynamic decision tree, a consistency control method for hyperlinks by the path existence constrainta, and a retrieval engine for Web data by association rules of data mining technologies. (3) Mobile and portable databases We developed a mobile database system by the active database mechanism in order to cope with several problems in mobile communication. Furthermore, we developed an efficient query processing method by using location information and data replica. (4) Distributed agent databases In order to integrate heterogeneous information resources (e. g. semistructured and multimedia data) in open networks, we developed mediation systems by the agent technology (KQML), the distributed object management technologies (CORBA), the ECA rule technology, and the deductive and object-oriented technology.