Molecular analysis of parasitic adaptation in Malaria parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08281104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORII Toshihiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSITITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, PROFESSOR, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBARA Hiroji  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (20029789)
TORII Motomi  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACIJLTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20164072)
TANABE Kazuyuki  OSAKA INSTITVTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40047410)
URADE Yoshihiro  OSAKA BIOSCIENCE INSTITUT, HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, 部長(研究職) (10201360)
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10173816)
裏出 良博  大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 部長 (40047710)
太田 伸生  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10143611)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMalaria vaccine / Plasmodium falcipulm / SERA / MSP-1 / BCG / Rhoptory / prostaglandin / HLA-DR / レコンビナントSERA蛋白 / MSP-1遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / リスザル / ロプトリ-
Research Abstract
For the developmental study of malaria vaccine, Dr. Horii analyzed a correlation between malaria symptom and serum IgG subclass against the recombinant SERA (SE47' protein) in the holo-endemic area in Uganda. It was revealed that people with high anti-SE47' IgG3 titer showed no malaria fever and low parasitemia in the peripheral blood. In addition, the purified anti-SE47' human IgG3 inhibited the parasite growth in vitro. These results strongly suggest the feasibility of malaria vaccine based on the recombinant SE47' protein (Horii). Dr. Matsuoka protected mice against P. berghei challenge infection by a direct immunization of their lever with CSP gene by gene gun. Dr. Ohta identified oligo sequences of amino acids that bind to human HLA-DR. Drs. Yamada and Kambara has been working on the recombinant BCG malaria vaccine in mouse model with MSP1 gene.
In the study of parasitic adaptation of malaria parasite, Dr. Tanabe demonstratd the linkage disequilibrium among polymorphic MSP1 alleles. He further suggeted the immune selection as a possible mechanism and the relation to malaria breakout.
Dr. Torii has isolated and analyzed genes of Rhoptory proteins that function in merozoite invasion to erythrocyte in mouse model. Dr. Urade has conducted biochemical analysis of the mechanism for prostaglandin production in P. falciparum.