| Project/Area Number |
08301014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University(FPU) (1998) Chikushi Jogakuen University (1997) Kyushu University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Kenji Faculty of Integrated Human Studies and Social Science, FPU,Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00041757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Yusuke Faculty of Humanities, Hirosaki University, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90253369)
KIRA Sinichi Ouita Prefectural College of Art and Culture, Assistant Professor, コミュニケーション学科, 助教授 (40158879)
SAKAMOTO Kikuo Faculty of Home Economics, Nakamura Gakuen University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90098723)
YONEZAWA Kazuhiko Faculty of Administration, Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Professor, 総合管理学部, 教授 (90108621)
SHINOHARA Takahiro Faculty of Law, Economics and Literature, Kagoshima University, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10041089)
岩元 泉 九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10193773)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Paddy Field Agriculture / Upland Field Agriculture / cooperation / Stem Family / Village Community / Rural Community / 土地利用型農業 / 集団的経営主体 / 圃場整備 / まちづくり / 水田稲作農業 / 自治の活性化 / リーダー / 土地利用型農業の展望 / 大都市近郊の水田位置 / 混住化と集落自治 / イ草農業の家族 / 現代のむら |
| Research Abstract |
1. Agriculture of Kyusyu has extended its agricultural income over average of the whole country. But, because of low level of non-agricultural gross income, total income of a farm household is lower than average of the whole country. 2. Everywhere in rural districts of Kyusyu, leading business farm households have been decreasing to depend on paddy field rice production. So, how to maintain paddy field is becoming a serious problem. Various coorperations of farm house-holds, e.g. management of paddy field by village community, will be necessary. 3. Upland field agriculture which is mainly seen in southern Kyusyu is promising. There are various patterns of agriculture. Tea, vegetables, flowers, and livestock and poultry are them. From now, irrigation of the upland fields is to be promoted more than it used to be. 4. Agriculture of the mountainous and hillside areas, as seen in the casestudy on Kamitue Mura, has taken patterns of complex management. They are necessary to adjust complex geographical conditions. In addition, because of very small farmers are majority, they must be supported by local enterprises except agriculture. 5. Everywhere, leading business farm households, viewing from perspective of family, are almost stem family. Perhaps stem family is most conformable type to small farmers. 6. Viewing global perspective, the agriculture of Kyusyu, like japanese agricultue, will be continuing small farming. Therefore, reconstructions of village communities and rural communities are indispensable problems for development of agriculture in Kyusyu.