The Sociological Study of Community Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TANOSAKI Akio  CHUO UNIV. Fac of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90055062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGAWA Shogo  TOKYO UNIV. Grad. Sch., Soc. Sci., As. Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (40197281)
HARAYAMA Tamotsu  CHUO UNIV. Fac of Econo., As. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (80055243)
KAWASAKI Yoshimoto  CHUO UNIV. Fac of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90055228)
TAKEMURA Sachiko  IWATE UNIV. Fac of Soc. Sci., Ass. Prof., 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (20203929)
TOKII Satoshi  SHUKUTOKU UNIV. Fac of Socio., As. Prof., 社会学部, 助教授 (60197861)
園田 茂人  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
林 茂樹  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20054348)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscommunity / social planning / opinion syrvey / panel survey / local authority / 近代産業都市 / 中枢管理機能都市 / コミュニティ調査 / 時系列比較調査 / 社会比較 / 集団規模パネル調査
Research Abstract
This is mainly the research of Kamaishi City which held the steel plant and recently lost it. I participated the sociological survey of Kamaishi City in 1958, and then surveyed again in 1978 as the research representative, and this time in 1998 tried the third survey. These surveys are comprehensive sociological research with the citizen's interviewing opinion survey by sampling method, in parallel with the panel survey, as follows;
opinion survey in 1958 valid answers 413
opinion survey in 1978 valid answers 457 panel ans of '58 143 opinion survey in 1998 valid answers 359 panel ans of '78 145
We were able to elucidate in some extent the citizens' opinion for the community planning.