Study on sweating from xenotransplanted human skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Mitsuo  Department of Environmental Physiology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATAKE Tsuyoshi  Department of Internal Medicine, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki Univer, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30164445)
HIRAYAMA Toshiya  Department of Bacterilogy, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University P, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50050696)
NAKAMURA Michio  Department of Biochemistry, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30091276)
KANBARA Hiroji  Department of Protozoology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (20029789)
OHWATARI Nobu  Department of Environmental Physiology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (80128165)
土屋 勝彦  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (90073006)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMethod on research for sweating / nude-SCID Mouse / Week immune mouse / Human skin transplantation / Catecholamine / VIP / Ionto-phrosis / QSART (Quantative Sudo-Motor Axon Reflex) / アセチール・コリン / アドレナリン / VIP(vaso-active intestinal polypeptide) / ピロカルピン
Research Abstract
I.The experimental results of 1996
In human skin transplanted to the back of 3 strains of immuno-deficient mice the function of the eccrine sweat glands of the human transplant was tested by topical intradermal application of pilocarpine, adrenaline and atropine + pilocarpine. Sweat responses were obseved in pre-selected fields of obaervation by means of video macroscope. The iodine starch reaction served as an indicator for the appearance of sweat sport and permitted the evaluation of areas wetted by sweat in the field of observation. Among 9 animals tested, the hybrids between the CB-17-scid mouse and the BALB/cA-nu mouse (BALA/cA-nu, scid) seemded to exhibit the most consistent sweating response to local pharmacological stimulation. According to histological examination, eccrine sweat glands were preserved in human skin stansplanted into the back skin of the BALB/cA-nu, scid mouse strain. The heterologous, human skin graft provides a novel moded permitting, independent of the normal … More sweat gland innervation, the analysis of moleculare receptors of sweat gland cells by which the actions of natural transmitters and pharmacological agents are transduced.
II.The experimental results of 1997
Experimental series I (16 experiments on 16 subjects). Acetylcholine iontophoresed at 100mg/ml standard concentration was compared with nicotine, pilocarpine, adrenaline and with vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) at 3 different concentrations (0.06,0.36,1.10 mg/ml). Cholinergic agonists induced both direct sweating reflex (DIR) and sudomotor axon reflex (AXR) Adrenaline induced a weak DIR but no AXR.With the 2 higher VIP concentrations DIR but no AXR was produced, and skin temperatures increased slightly.
Experimental seriesII (6 experiments on 6 subjects). After a first VIP iontophoresis at (0.36mg/ml) which elicited DIR but not AXR.The subjects exercised for 30 min to induce sweating. After 60 min rest, sweating had disappeard and heart rate was normal, but temperatures remained elevated (oral temperature by 0.22゚C,skin temperatures by 0.67゚C) indicating a thermoregulatory stated favoring heat dissipation. VIP iontophoresis now caused larger rises of local skin temperature, elicited weak but distinct AXR with a latency of about 2.5 min and an augmented DIR. Less