| Project/Area Number |
08451012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS |
Principal Investigator |
YABU Toru OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS,DEPARTMENT OF ARTS,PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 教授 (70133519)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUSHIMA Hiromi OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS,DEPARTMENT OF ARTS,SSISTANT PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 助教授 (00190637)
YAMAGATA Masaaki OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS,DEPARTMENT OF ARTS,PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 教授 (30073282)
YODA Yoshisuke OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS,DEPARTMENT OF ARTS,PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 教授 (20133522)
TANAKA Toshio OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS,DEPARTMENT OF ARTS,PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 教授 (30188312)
YAMASAKI Fukiko OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS,DEPARTMENT OF ARTS,PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 教授 (00073213)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Pre-Raphaelife / Art and LIife / Design / Victorian Age / Art and Literature / D.G.Rossetti / Decorative Arts / "Pre-Raphaelite Collection" / ロセッティ / 挿絵芸術 / 芸術 / 生活 / ジャポニズム |
| Research Abstract |
In this scientific research we aimed at analyzing the English Pre-Raphaelite art and literature and explaiaing the fundamental principles of Pre-Raphaelitism on the basis of an investigation into the "Pre-Raphaelite Collectior" that is owned by the Library of Osaka University of Arts, For that purpose we carried forward our research from following three points of view. 1. We investigated the "Pre-Raphaelite Collection of the Library of Osaka University of Arts that has ample material for Pre-Raphaclite studies, and wrote out its bibliography. 2. We studied the formative years of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the development of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement relatively to a change of the relation between art and life in the Victorian Age. 3. By the comparative method we reexamined the reception of the Pre-Raphaelite art and literature in Japan. As the result we found a clue to making clear the Pre-Raphaelitism that spread over many domains of pictorial art, poetry, graphic arts, decorative arts and aesthetics, and made a contribution to establishment of an unconventional viewpoint which could forecast the validity of the Pre-Raphaelitism on art and life in the furure.