The Historical Research in Sennan Region and Kihoku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Masaaki  Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90031848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Ken  Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80107995)
KASHIWABARA Suguru  Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40037015)
YAMADA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00135831)
UEMURA Masahiro  Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00151837)
FUJIMOTO Seijiro  Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40127428)
水田 義一  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10026809)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHanryu-ji / Kishiwada-Han / Coounity development / Children's song / Kii-Ichinomiya / Sennan region / Kansai International Airport / Izumi-Hakkei / 岸和田藩 / 近義圧 / 盆踊り / 農産物 / 宅地開発 / 近義荘 / 寺内町貝塚 / タオル産業 / 都市近郊農業 / 関西新空港 / 大阪府南部(泉南) / 和歌山県北部(紀北)
Research Abstract
This is the final year of our project (8 years project) and we are happy to draw up the following summary paper as the main findings from our analysis are divided into three sections such as history, economics and politics at present, and chlture.
1) History ;
Religiou section lead by the priest in 'Hanryu-ji' temple mainly had gained a strong power during 18th and 14th Century, expanding ints influence onto Kishu region and Izumi region, At the same period, 'Kouyasan' temple has merged Kishu region and Izumi region and from this period there was a significant development in the regional economics and political. During Edo period 'Kishiwada-Han' or Kishiwada local government Kiitokugawa-Han or Kiitokugawa authority has developed their own economic and political sector, particularly with a development of shipping which resulted in promoting commercial trade between different local regions. Between 1600s and 1800s, the two region located in south Osaka metropolitan areas such as Kihoku reg … More ion and Sennan region has united ecpnomically because of an acute urbanization of Osaka metropolitan areas.
2) Contemporary economics and politics ;
Urban land development in Senshu region has been occurred since 1960s while at the same time there was a sharp decrease in the agricultural areas. Huge capital has flown into investing in big shopping center since the beginning of 1970s while so called old industries such as the spinning industry was on decline. Regards to farming, it has been on decline since 1960s. The construction of Kansai International Airport has put a negative influence on a regional economy in Senshu region.
3) Culture ; Japanese poem called 'IZUMI HAKKEI' about which several scenic sites in 'Senshu' region were written was popular during Edo period. In 'Sennan' region, this type of tradition has still existed by far while there are only small number of successors passed this to next generation. Along with 'Kinokawa' region, traditional religious ceremony called 'JUNREICHI SANKEI' or visiting religious temples one by one in order for salvation from the bondage of this world still exist. Since Meiji era, a standard Japanese language has been educated by the government, letting the Wakayama local language decline, which has a rural accent. There has been an increase in Korean population, bringing about an international atmosphere in Wakayama. Less