Life-history syndromes promoting the diversity of perennial herbaceous communities on the forest floor of northern deciduous forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ.GS Env.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60178233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Gaku  Hokkaido Univ.GS Env.Earth Sci., Res.Assoc., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (30221930)
UEMURA Shigeru  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.Agr., Lecturer, 農学部・附属演習林, 講師 (80250497)
OHARA Masashi  Univ.Tokyo, GS Arts & Sci., Ass.Prof, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90194274)
SATO Toshiyuki  Shinshu Univ.Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00154071)
露崎 史朗  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10222142)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsherbaceous community / phenology / life history / northern forest ecosystem / biodiversity / spatical pattern / 北方混合林 / 種多様性 / 季節変化 / トランセクト調査
Research Abstract
Northern mixed forests in lowland Hokkaido is characterized by relatively high plant species diversity in forest floor herbaceous communities for their latitude of distribution. This study aimed to clarify the maintenance mechanisms of the species diversity of these forest ecosystems through comparative monitoring of morphological and phenological performance among co-occurring species.
Main research sites were set at Tomakomai Experimental Forest at Tomakomai City and Nopporo Forest Park at Sapporo City. Due to the difference in winter snowfall, seasonal performance of plants at Tomakomai forest was delayd for ca, 1 month from Nopporo forest.Remarkable high alpha-diversity was recorded for forest-floor communities without dwarf bamboo cover. We monitored seasonal performance of the floor perennial herbs and ferns. Allometric characteristics showed convergent similarity among species, characterized by the dominance of foliage allocation throughout seasons. To quantify the fine-scale vertical structure of foliage, a new technique of'disc-contact method'was designed and applied to a floor community at Tomakomai forest. Reproductive performance was monitored with special reference to dynamic spatial pattern of monocarpic species Cardicrinum cordatum(Liliaceae). The effect of grazing on herbaceous communities was recorded for the summer pasture system of horses in forest. Regional scaling-up of community structure was recorded in detail around Nopporo forest for ferns.