Analysis on sediment transport under wave action as particle-fluid interacting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Masaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90016519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Hitoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40243068)
IZUMI Norihiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10260530)
TANAKA Hitoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30171755)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSediment Transport / Sheet Flow Regime / Wave Boundary Layer / Channel Inception / Granular Material / 構成則 / 移動床 / シートフロー
Research Abstract
Aiming an application to the sediment transport analysis in sheet flow regime, basic mechanism of sediment-fluid interaction were studied from various view points.
Sawamoto carried out two kind of experiments. In the first, fluid force exerting on particles were measured in dense mixture flow and a diagram of drag coefficient was proposed. In the second, velocity distributions of partic1e flow in steep chute were observed and shear stress was formulated.
Tanaka analysed turbulent structure and bed shear stress under random wave action. Applying a spectral analysis, significant progress was achieved. The results were compared with experiments and k-epsilon model and reliability was checked.
Izumi investigated the interaction between flow and movable beds theoretically. Formulating the stability of bed erosion by linear theory, it was shown that space of gullies is controlled by fluid-bed stability.
Gotoh studied the effect of granular characteristics of sediment from two view points. At first, a series of experiments on collision between movable bed and saltationg particle were carried out. The results were utilized in the simulation. Secondly, particle movements were simulated by Lagrangian method.