A STUDY ON FUNCTIONAL REQUIREMENT IN SHIP ORERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSE Kuniji  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Noritaka  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80181163)
HIRAO Saburo  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70181138)
TAKASE Satoru  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (10253105)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFunctional Requirement / Human Factor / Integration of Navigation Information / Onemanization / Navigation Support System / Investigation of Task on Operation / Modernization of Coastal Vessels / Virtual Reality Simulator for Ship Navigation / 情報の統合化 / 安全運航の機能用件分析 / 実船試験 / 船舶自動化 / 統合操船システム / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Research Abstract
To improve operation safety of ships, the International Maritime organizatio proposed the International Safety Management Code, being based on the concept of functional requirement for ship safety operation. The main aim of the present research is to study on functional requirements for human and ship with operating systems from the on-board investigation.
In this project, the investigators and fortunately a great opportunity of designing and constructing a new coastal cargo ship with the intergrated operation system and also the recording system to measure ship movements, environmental situations, human's tasks and so on. In the first year, the ship was successfully constructed and the ship's capability and the effectiveness of the instrumentation.
In the second year, detailed measurements of ship's operation and hearing studies for ship's operators were carried out and the data base of detailed measurement results of ship operations. In the engine room and the monitoring/operating console in the bridge, detailed aspects of machinery operations were also investigated. The funcitons of human operators and the ship with operating systems were investigated and it is concluded that the ship with the developed operating systems can be safely operated under one man control.
Besides, to investigate maneuvering aspects of ships in port area, the new maneuvering simulator was developed by use of virtual reality system and the effectiveness of such a virtual reality simulator was successfully confirmed.