Project/Area Number |
08456156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDE Yoshimitsu Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40002084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMATO Osamu Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (80261337)
TAJIMA Motoshi Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ., Lec., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (90202168)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Babesia / Anemia / Oxidative damage / Erythrocytes / Spleen / Platelet / 抗酸化剤 / GSH / 血小板凝集 / 脾腫 / メトヘモグロビン / マクロファージ |
Research Abstract |
The pathogenesis of anemia in dogs with babesiosis was studied. The results were as follows. 1. Oxidative damage to erythrocytes was induced by the multiplication of Babesia gibsoni. 2. Ultrastructural study have revealed that red pulp of infected dogs contained many platelets in the splenic cords and sinuses. As a result, it appeared to be difficult for many erythrocytes to pass from cords to sinuses. These results suggest that the cause of anemia in dogs with babesiosis was mainly due to the sequestration of erythrocytes in the spleen, in which the destruction of erythrocytes with oxidative damage might be accelerated.