Study on Anti-Cerebral Mararia Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Masamichi  Tokai Univ.Res.Inst.of Med.Sci, Professor, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (90271593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKURA Kouichi  Tokai Univ.Med.Sch., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80142454)
TORII Motomi  Ehime Univ.Med.Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20164072)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscerebral malaria / Plasmodium falciparum / invasive protozoan / atomic force microscopy / surface charge / artesunate / deferoxamine / pentoxiflyine / 侵入型原虫 / knob / 接着 / ginghaosu / 接着蛋白 / 治療薬 / sumarin
Research Abstract
1) Parasites infected erythrocytes (iRBCs) were examined by atomic farce microscopy (ARM). ARM revealed knobs, surface protrusions of Plasmodium falciparum or Babesia bovis-RBCs, have a positive charge and that the rest were negatively charged..
These results suggested that the positive charge of the knob plays an important role on the adhesion process of these iRBCs to negatively charged epithelluim cells of capillaries and erythiocytes. An iRBC adheres to several RBCs, reselting in rosette formation. The rosette formation process was inhibited by N-acetyl neuramic acid, a constitute of sialic acid.
2) Suramin and heparin inhibited adhesion of P.faalciparizm-iRBCs to C32 cells. ARM observations of P.falcipa.rum-iIlBCs treated with these reagents suggest that the inhibition was ascribed to neutrarization of the positive charge of the knob by the poly-anionic reagents.
3) AFM revealed that invasive forms of protozoan parasites (P.falciparum, Toxoplasma gondii, Leishmania amazonesis, Trypanosoma cruzz) have positively charged contact sit.. to their hostcells.
4) Combination of artesunate and deferoxamine or pentoxifylline were used for the treatment of patients with severe malaria at Bangkok Hospital for Tropical Desieases in Thailand. No antagonism between artesunate and deferoxamine was found and co-administration of these reagents hastened recovery from hepatocellular dysfunction. Effects of combination of artrsunate and pentoxifyiline were not different from these of artesuanate.