EFFECTS OF VOLATILE ANESTHETICS ON SODIUM/CALCIUM EXCHANGER ACTIVITY IN ISCHEMIC-REPERFUSION INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Teruo  Yamanashi Medecal University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10092404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Akihiko  Yamanashi Medecal University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90228338)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMYOCYTES / CALCIUM / SODIUM EXCHANGER / HALOTHANE / カルシウム交換系 / 虚血-再灌流障害 / 心筋細胞 / ナトリウム / 麻酔薬
Research Abstract
We studied that effects of volatile anesthetics on sodium/calcium exchanger activity under ischemic-reperfusion injury. In this study, we examined Na+/Ca+ exchange activity, Ca2+ transients, and contractility in isolated rabbit ventricular myocytes. Intracellular Na ([Na+]i) and Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) were measured with the fluorescent Na indicators SBFL and fluo 3, respectively, and contractility was assessed from changes in cell shortening during field stimulation. Experiments were performed at extracellular pH 7.4 in the presence of HEPES buffer.
Our findings demonstrate that I) halothane significantly decreased Ca2+ transients and contractility, 2) ischemic-reperfusion caused increases in [Ca2+]i and [Na+]i, 3) halothane attenuate the magnitude in increases in [Ca2+]i during reperfusion, 4) halothane did not alter the changes in [Na+]i during ischemic period.
It is suggested that a reduction of excessive intracellular calcium after reperfusion caused by halothane may be beneficial on myocardial function following reperfusion in the intact rabbit myocardium.