Research on disaster and reconstruction on the South Hyogo Earthquake in relation to the natural basis and urban formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  Kobe University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80030683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Naoki  Faculty of Letter, KOBE UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00274407)
SAWA Munenori  Faculty of Human, KOBE UNIVERSITY Development Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (40235453)
YAMASAKI Takeshi  Faculty of Human, KOBE UNIVERSITY Development Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (20158132)
HASEGAWA Koji  Faculty of Letter, KOBE UNIVERSITY Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60124872)
TANAKA Shingo  Gifushotokugakuen University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10031288)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGreat Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Alluvial fan / Mortality by earthquake / Residential damage / Office migration / Land use / Urban formation / Awaji Island / 地形 / 人工移動推計 / オフィス立地 / 土地利用変化 / 地図 / 災害弱者 / 地盤条件 / 都市計画
Research Abstract
In our research work for three years, disasters and reconstruction on the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake were analyzed considering the relationship between both natural conditions and economic and social conditions, particularly urban formation. A final report including most of our research work was published in March 1999, and the summary is as follows.
1. With regard to disaster analysis of Kobe, topographical classification maps were made, and using them it was clarified that topography and residential damages are closely related. Disaster deaths, residential damages, and natural conditions also had the relationship which was quite different by region. Temporal residential mobility due to the earthquake was notable in inner city areas, and poor and old-age people.
2. About reconstruction analysis, mobility of many tenants of damaged offices in Central Kobe to areas around and outside Kobe was still related to agglomeration function of Central Kobe. Taking two inner city regions in Kobe, it was shown that experience of disasters by the World War II and the earthquake damages are related. Reconstruction in towns in Awaji Island was different from reconstruction in Kobe urban areas.
3. Using historical maps, the relationship between remains of farm ponds and residential damages was analyzed, but clear results were not found. Data of map use by newspapers of the earthquake disasters was collected, and its significance and limitation were pointed out.
It is the remaining task for us to add research work using many and new statistics and reports concerning to the Earthquake, and proceed more intensive and analytic approach on wider regions, for example total Kobe and Hanshin regions.