Project/Area Number |
08458077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro Graduate School of Eingineering, Dep.of Information Engineering, Nagoya University Professsor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30023138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kensaku Graduate School of Eingineering, Dep. of InformationEngineering, Nagoya Universi, 工学研究科, 助手 (10293664)
SAITO Toyofumi Graduate School of Eingineering, Dep.of Information Engineering, Nagoya Universi, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助教授 (40235057)
清水 昭伸 名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (80262880)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | aids for conception derivation / virutual reality / three-dimensional picture / image generation / pattern recognition of 3D images / 映像処理 / 画像認識 / バーチャル・リアリティ / バーチャルリアリティ / 仮想空間操作 / 可視化 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed a few tools for supporting the derivation of conception with high level of originality using three dimensional (3D) images as the media. Here a 3D image means a digitized 3D picture stored in a 3D voxel array. (1)Recognition Several algorithms for extraction of inner structure from voxel type 3D gray picutre were developed. Thinning of gray pictures, feature extarction based on the concentration index calculated on a 3D picture, extraction of a protrusion on a curved 3D surface, 3D difference filter, etc. are included. (2)Vision expert system for 3D picture processing. The vision expert system called IMPRESS which we developed for a 2D image was extended to a 3D picture. Difficulty in this problem is the method to input a sample figure. We developed a few alternatives including a sketch on a MIP image and a fast and approximated version of the volume rendering. (3)Model for manipulating virtual objects in 3D virtual space with the hand in real world. Using a glove-like device with sensors to measure angles among parts of fingers, grasping, carrying and stacking virtual objects were developed, and tested practically.