Project/Area Number |
08555092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Ryuji Okayama Univ.Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20027147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAWA Naoki Fukuyama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80258300)
WANG Ming Okayama Univ., Grad.School of Natural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60253019)
WADA Osami Okayama Univ.Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10210973)
佐野 博也 福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (10033143)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | digital electronic device / EMC / near-field electromagnetic field / radiated electromagnetic field / circuit current / 放射電磁雑音 / データベース / 近傍界 / シミュレータ |
Research Abstract |
Suppression of unintentional electromagnetic radiation, EMC designing, is the most important subject on the development of the device. This processes have been achieved on a basis of trial and error, which do not meet industrial requirement even though a procedure based on Maxwell's equation which require prohibitively large amount of calculation cost. This research aimes to develop a new method to estimate the far field electromagnetic wave from measured near-field complex electromagnetic field. A mathematical model of current distribution is necessary to be develop. A new method has been invented to cope with this object to apply for electric circuits of CMOS integrated circuits. (Miyashita, et al., IEC,Vol.116-C1996), and a simplified numerical method to calculate the electromagnetic wave emitted from the current. (Miyashita et al.IEICE,Trans.Comm., Vol.E80-B,1997). A mechanism in which an electronic circuit should malfunction under electromagnetic-wave irradiation was investigated as well.