ENVIRONMENTAL RISK ASESSMENT USING THE DNA DAMAGE MONITALING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Saburo  Kyoto univ., Dept.of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90092808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tomonari  Kyoto univ., Dept.of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (50273488)
YAMADA Harumi  Kyoto univ., Dept.of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (40089123)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  Kyoto univ., Dept.of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20226260)
MORISAWA Shinsuke  Kyoto univ., Dept.of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
津野 洋  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (40026315)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDNA adduct / mutation spectrum / biomarker / carcinogenic risk / nitrobenzanthrone / acetaldehyde / formaldehyde / 尿 / LC / MS / N2-ethyl-dG / DNA付加体 / MC / リスク評価
Research Abstract
In developed nations, about 25% of people are killed by cancer. One reason is that other causes of death are decreasing, but it raise a question that such a high frequency of cancer death is inevitable or not. The types and the frequency of cancer are various among the world or region. This suggests that the environmental factors are important for development of cancers. Although various carcinogens have been identified from air, water environment and foods, it is difficult to monitor all the carcinogens by analytical approach. Bioassay is useful to evaluate the whole toxicity of environmental samples, but the biomonitoring is indispensable for evaluation of the risk. In this study, we focused on DNA damages for evaluation of cancer risk, and done the study about its structure identification and quantification. We identified the chemical structure of 3-nitrobenzanthrone derived DNA adducts. We also developed the method for quantification of DNA adducts in human urine samples which are induced by acetaldehyde, formaldehyde and oxidative stress. We also analyzed the mutation spectrum of those mutagens by using shuttle vector.