Fundamental study on the making method of a groundwater pollution vulnerability map using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Shinsuke  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Masato  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Construction Engineering, Associate Professor, 建設工学科, 助教授 (00157059)
YONEDA Minoru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40182852)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGIS / vulnerability map / numerical map data / groundwater pollution / induced recharge / field study / numerical simulation / the Katsura river / 地下水質 / データベース / 揚水影響 / 河川浸透水 / 数置シミュレーション / 地下水質推定 / 環境影響評価
Research Abstract
The system of making a groundwater pollution vulnerability map which showed the possibility of groundwater deterioration caused by a unit volume of groundwater extraction in the Katsura River watershed was developed. First the mechanism of shallow groundwater deterioration near the Katsura River was studied with field investigations and numerical simulations. The results showed that the cause of the deterioration seemed to be the recharge of deteriorated river water induced by the large quantity of groundwater extraction. This meant that the quantity of the recharge from the Katsura River could be compared to the possibility of groundwater deterioration of this area. Therefore, we made the groundwater pollution vulnerability map by simulating the groundwater recharge from the Katsura River using various numerical map data on the open market. For making the map, the analytical region was automatically decided and divided into finite elements, the catchment area was automatically evaluated, and transmissivity and the quantity of groundwater extraction were estimated from the numerical map data. This procedure can be used for the other area in Japan where there is not enough quantity of groundwater data. The results of the application of the procedure to the Katsura River watershed showed that the simulation using only the numerical map data was qualitatively effective and such a vulnerability map as the one created in this study was thought to be useful for deciding a new plant location or environmental impact assessment.