Breeding of a flocculent, highly alcohol-producing yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Akinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30125885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Keiko  NEDO,Alcohol Production Head Office, Research & Development Center, Investigator, アルコール事業本部・研究開発センター, 主任
TAKAGI Yoshio  NEDO,Alcohol Production Head Office, Research & Development Center, Manager, アルコール事業本部・研究開発センター, 課長
SAIKI Takashi  New Energy & Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO), Alcohol Prod, アルコール事業本部・研究開発センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSaccharomyces cerevisiae / yeast / alcohol fermentation / self cloning / flocculation / FL01 / yeast breeding / targeted gene manipulation / セルフクローニング / Saccharomyos cerevisiae / 凝集性 / アルコール生産 / 酵母
Research Abstract
The control of yeast aggregation is desirable for alcohol fermentation industry, because flocculent yeast by aggregation can be easily removed from the fermenter and reused for next successive fermentation. Aiming development of such a technique, we introduced FL01, a Saccharomyces cerevisiae gene that causes flocculation, into an industrial alcohol-fermenting S.Cerevisiae strain 396. In consideration with inevitable escape of yeast cells form large scale of fermentation and the purpose of the pruduct alcohol for food and pharmaceuticals, it is desirable that the fermenting yeast does not contain heterologous genes. We, therefore, inserted the homologous ADH1^P-FL01 gene into URA3 of the strain 396. The resultant recombinat was flocculent and comparable in capability of alcohol production with the parental industrial S.cerevisiae strain 396.