Development of full-automatic in situ hybridization system for Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shintaro  Osaka University Medical School, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80159087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJOU Shoji  Sakura Instrument, Pathological Research laboratory, Head, 開発本部・病理学研究室, 室長
KITAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028520)
北条 昭次  (株)サクラ精機, 開発本部病理学研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDigoxigeuin / Virus / DNA / mRNA / Pathological Diagnois / in situ hybrildization / Hybridization / Pathological Diagnosis / ウィルス / in situハイブリダイゼーション / ケニルミネッセンス / TSA / ウイルス検出 / 全自動システム / 抗体反応 / 銀増感法 / 全自動検出システム
Research Abstract
We first tested the availability of commercially available "Full automatic histological staining system" and "Full automatic immunostaining system for in situ hybridization system. The combination of both systems did work considarably well in not only to detect viral DNA but mRNAs. However, we recognized that some parts of the instrument need to much more heat resistant for long term use. So we changed some of the parts to the goods resistant to high temperature. Next we investigated the TSA, the amplifier to detect signal. We confirmed the detection limit of the signal raised to approximately 50 times than usual system. This amplifier would be useful for obtaining stable result of in situ hybridization. Finally we tested if we can detect gene amplified product of oncogenes such as ras and sam-1 from sample obtained operation. As a result, we detected amplified sam-1 gene at the efficiency of 30% in the sample. This value was consistent from that obtained by Southern blotting. However, it was difficult to detect amplified gene from pathological samples which were already fixed by formaline. This may due to the regradation of DNA during fixiation. We still need to search optical condition to detect nucleic acid from pathological samples.