Development of alveolar ridge awgmentation with active GBR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Shoji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90272608)
HARADA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30228639)
TACHIKAWA Noriko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70236537)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGBR / rh BMP.2 / alveolar ridge augmentation / deutal dmplants / osseointegration / 遺伝子組み換え型ヒト骨形成因子 / 咀嚼機能 / デンタルインプラント / GBR(骨誘導再生法) / rhBMP(骨形成タンパク) / PLLA(ポリ-L-乳酸) / active GBR / 遺伝子組み替え型ヒト骨形成因子(rhBMP) / GTR膜 / 新鮮自家腸骨 / ポリ乳酸 / ポリグリコール酸共重合体
Research Abstract
We planned Guided Bone Regeneration (GBR) with recombinant human BMP-2 for the purpose of the restoration of alveolar bone defect. We named this method, <active GBR> and we already reported the results of our research.
If we use this method, we can certainly restore the larger bone defects as well as the small bone defects in periodontal field and we also have many successful results of animal experiment about the alveolar ridge augmentation. Furthermore, we should restore not only the shape but the function of the mandibular bone with this method.
So we inserted the dental implants in the newly formed bone and tried to evaluate the efficacy of rhBMP-2 for mandibular functional reconstruction
At first we restored the mandibular bone defects of beagle dog with rhBMP-2 and carrier material. 8 weeks after operation, titanium dental implants were inserted in the newly formed bone and we examined the regenerated bone tissue radiographically and histologically after implantation.
As the results, intimate contact between the dental implants and the induced bone was observed in 4 weeks, and the area of osseointegration between newly induced bone and the implant surface increased time-dependently. Furthermore we could placeprosthetic suprastructure and load under appropriate conditions.
Consequently, by <active GBR> with rhBMP-2-, we can effectively restore the alveolar bone defect for functional rehabilitation.