Chinese painted quail : establishment and use of the smallest laboratory animal in Aves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDZUKI Masaoki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (70212058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Makoto  Nippon Institute for Biological Science, Department of Laboratory Animal Science, 実験動物部, 主任研究員 (40072467)
ITO Shin'ichi  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20108062)
ONO Tamao  Sinsyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10177264)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChinese painted quail / Laboratory animal / Developmental stage / Biological engineering / Genetic marker / mtDNA / DNA marker / マイクロサテライトマーカー / mtDNA / 骨格系 / PGC / 人工培養 / 赤血球凝集原 / 血液型 / 体外培養 / 兄妹交配 / アイソザイム / レクチン
Research Abstract
Chinese painted quail is the smallest species in the family Phasianidac. It shows good reproductive performance under artificial conditions. These characteristics indicate that Chinese painted quail is a excellent candidate for a laboratory animal. Thus, we performed developmental and genetic analyses for this species to establish Chinese painted quail as a laboratory animal. The results obtained are as follows :
1. Development of the external appearance and skeleton was precisely examined through all embryonic stages, and the list of normal embryonic development was established for both the external appearance and sleleton. 2. New simple methods were established with cellulose acetate membrane to electrophorese 20 enzymes and 3 proteins. 3. Polymorphisms were found in 8 enzymes (e.g., alcohol dehydrogenase) and 3 proteins (e.g., transferrin), and the mode of inheritance was determined for aspartate aminotransferase and transferrin. 4. Restriction endonuclease cleavage pattern was revealed for mtDNA with BamH I, Bgl I, EcoR I, Hind ill, Pst I, and Sal I.Moreover, nucleotide sequence of the cytochrome b gene was determined. 5. Artificial (in ovo) culture conditions for fertile eggs were established to develop embryos from a single cell stage to hatching. Chimeras were obtained between the Chinese painted quail and Japanese quail by reciprocally transfusing the PGCs to the embryonic blood vessel of the counterpart. 6. Six kinds of red blood cell agglutinogens recognized by plant lectins were discovered, and the mode of inheritance was determined for these 6 agglutinogens.
These results indicate that the first step was accomplished to develop Chinese painted quail as a laboratory animal.