The Cultural Study of Caricature in the Victorian England with Special Reference to Punch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHINO Michio  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90019836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Nobuhiro  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30144223)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPunch / Satire / Caricature / Victorian England / John Leech / Propaganda / Middle Class / Sense of Humour / 諷刺図像 / 父権 / ユーモア / 笑い / 動物寓意 / 類推(アナロジー) / 観相術 / 戯画(カリカチュア) / クルックシャンク / 表象 / ディケンズ / 図像 / self-help(自助) / 家父長制
Research Abstract
Our purpose in this research project was twofold : one was to see the various aspects of the cultural phenomena reflected in the caricatures illustrated in Punch that entertained great popularity in the Victorian England, and to comprehend the structure of the central ideology which dominated the period. The other end was to trace the historical development of caricature images in Europe in comparison with the precedent caricatures and survey the growth of the modern ideology through the iconographical study of satirical images.
In the report of the research, the first chapter is 'The Visual Representation of Satirical Mind' where we concluded that the satirical mind which attacks human folly is ultimately based on the trust of the human goodness, and the satirical instinct is spontaneously represented in the visual images, which gives rise to caricature, In the same chapter we summarized the principal techniques of caricature and the objects against which caricature is directed. In the second chapter, 'The History of the European Caricature', we clarified that in the modem era caricature begins to have the growing power of propaganda after it was combined with the modern journalism. In the third and final chapter entitled 'A Study of the English Caricature in Punch' we dealt with John Leech whose caricature contributed to the characterization of early Punch.. Looking into hiscaricatures, we learned that they have what is called the English sense of humour and the middle class sense of value, and these traits made Punch popular among the Victorian people.