A Comprehensive Investigation into the Text and Language of Geoffrey Chaucer
Project/Area Number |
08610491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OIZUMI Akio Doshisha University, Institute for Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (00066218)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Chaucer / Middle English / concordance / dictionary / lexicography / lexicology / Geoffrey Chaucer / 中期英語コンコーダンス / 中期英語辞書 / 中期英語語彙論 / 中期英語語曽根彙論 |
Research Abstract |
For several years I have worked on "A Single Volume Lemmatized Concordance to the Works of Geoffrey Chaucer" as a sequel to A Complete Concordance to the Works of Geoffrey Chaucer in ten volumes (1991-92), which has been so far a valuable instrument in the creation of the special concordance : A Rhyme Concordance to the Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer in two volumes (1994). In an advanced stage of our lemmatization, the "Lemmatized Concordance" has been properly divided into two parts : A Lexical Concordance and A Grammatical Concordance which will lead direct to A Chaucer Grammar. The Lexical Concordance (= LC) should lie halfway between the unlemmatized concordance and the dictionary. The LC is lemmatized. That is, all the morphologically varing forms of a word are gatherd under a convenient heading as in most dictionaries. The alphabetically ordered LC is characterized by its great dependence on the Middle English Dictionary (= MED), which "began life as a Chaucer dictionary." Our dependence will make it easier for us to describe and see Chaucer's language in the broad context of Middle English. The publication, of the LC will be postponed until the year 2002 for our full references to the MED.The MED is still unfinished (fascicles through "V" have been published as of this writing). The reviewing and the production of the last fascicle should be completed by the middle of the year 2001. The "Comprehensive Chaucer Concordance" project is to be concluded in three more volumes : A Lexical Concordance (almost finished). A Grammatical Concordance and A Lexicon to 'Boece', the last two of which have been in preparation. A Lexicon to 'Boece' is proposed as a pilot project for launching A Chaucer Dictionary.