Project/Area Number |
08650722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMIZAWA Kunio GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV.PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (50087277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMURA Michiyoshi FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,NAGAOKA UNIV.OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 環境・建設系, 教授 (70010832)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Urban Master Plan / Housing Master Plan / Plan Making / Municipalities / 東京都特別区 |
Research Abstract |
A certain national law 1990 revision has made it mandatory, for the governments of the Metropolis of Tokyo and some other similar local governments in the country, each to produce a "housing master plan" for their local communities. And city panning law 1992 revision has likewise obligated every self-governing community government to produce a "fundamental policy for local urbanization planning (to be briefly called an "urban master plan"). In response to those developments, numerous self-governing community administrations, have come to challenge drafting the two kinds of master plan. In this research, that particular trend of things has been identified in a realistic form, especially through attention focused on related developments in each of Tokyo's 23 wards, and problems and other matters involved have been made clear. The contents of this research may be summarized into three points as given below : The first point is the fact that through what processes the two kinds of plans have been drafted and under what circumstances, in the overall nationwide picture, and also in the typical case of Tokyo have been clarified. The second point is the fact that the meaning, and the way of description, of the " image of urban area " , have been analyzed ; and The third point is the fact that ways and means to realize the participation of general citizens participation and other important problem in the processes of such planning have been studied.