Regio-and Stereo-selective Cathodic Coupling of Ketone and Vinylsilanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKinki Uneversity
Principal Investigator
SHONO Tatsuya  Institute for Science and Engineering, Kinki University, Professor, 理工学総合研究所, 教授 (80025858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMURA Shigenori  Department of Metallurgy, Kinki University, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (50152632)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElectroreduction / Coupling / Silvl substituted olefin / Diol / Regioselectivity / ケトン / ビニルシラン
Research Abstract
It has been found in this study that the electroreductive intermolecular coupling of ketone with vinylsilanes was found to afford gamma-trimethylsilyl alcohols in satisfactory yields. This reaction is highly useful in organic synthesis since gamma-trimethylsilyl alcohol is a key precursor for the synthesis of allyl alcohol and 1,3-diol. It was also found that the elecroreductive intermolecular coupling of ketone with ethoxydimethylsilyl substituted olefins afforded oxasilacyclopentanes with excellent yield. This reaction was found to be useful for the regioselective synthesis of 1,4-diols. Regioselectivity of the electroreductive intermolecular coupling of ketone with trimethylsilyl substituted allyl alcohol was found to be controlled by trimethylsily group and gave homoallyl alcohols through the Peterson elimination of hydroxyl group and trimethylsily group. In the intramolecular coupling of ketone with vinylsilanes, the regioselectivity of the reaction was found to be controlled by trimethylsilyl group on the double bond and predominant formation of 6-membered ring product was observed.