Quantitative study of the relation between gene polymorphism of enzymes in alcohol metabolism and alcohol related non-psychiatric diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OGIMOTO Itsuro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30177159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Ritsu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (60258423)
NISHIYORI Atsushi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30218226)
SHIMATA Akira  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10113226)
FUKUDA Katsuhiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60045416)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAldehide dehydrogenase / Liver disfunction / Hypertension / Diabetes mellitus / Alcohol consumption / Epidemiology / アルコール関連疾患 / 勤労者集団
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : The relation between aldehide dehydrogenase 2(ALDH2) genotype and alcohol related non-psychiatric diseases were investigated using case-control analysis.
METHOD : Workers in a factory who had medical checkup service were asked to participate in the study. Among them, who agreed to it by signing their name were investigated using self-administered questionnaire concerning about drinking, smoking, past history of major diseases, etc. Index for exposures to alcohol and smoking were produced from the answer for the questionnaire. Present health status were evaluated based on the medical checkup service to distinguish who have high blood pressure, abnormal glucose tolerance, abnormal liver function, high concentration of total cholesterol or triglyceride, or high concentration of uric acid as positive findings in each examination. ALDH2 genotype was detected by PCR-RFLP from peripheral blood or nail clippings. Analysis of relationship between positive medical findings and ALDH2 genotype or alcohol consumption was performed by LOGISTIC procedure in SAS, and age, sex, smoking amount and body mass index were adjusted.
RESULT : Number of participant was 192, and 182 of them fitted to the analysis. ALDH2 genotyping revealed that 65.4% of them wereALDH2l/21 homozygous, 28.6% were ALDH21/22 heterozygous, 6.0% were ALDH22/22 homozygous. In a analysis without adjustment, ALDH21/21 homozygous showed odds ratio of 2.2 and weak statistical significance in abnormal liver function, but, after all other factors were adjusted, odds ratio was 1.8 and no statistical significance were shown. Being drinker or cumulative alcohol consumption showed odds ratio of 3.4 and 1.3 respectively in high blood pressure, but statistical significance were weak for both of them.