RESEARCH FOR LONG-TERM PATENCY OF BYPASS SURGERY FOR CHRONIC ARTERIOSCLEROSIS OBLITERANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Takaki  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,DIVISION II,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80263375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masato  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,DIVISION II,ASSISTANT P, 医学部, 助手 (70243318)
OKADA Masayoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,DIVISION II,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70030856)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOcclusive arterial diseases / Color duplex sonography / Endothelin / Nitric oxide / グラフト流量 / 抹消動脈血流 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The systolic velocities of the dorsalis pedial and the posterior tibial arteries as well as the brachial artery were measured using a color-flow Doppler ultrasonic scanner (7.5MHz). The flow volume, and the ratio of systolic velocities and flow volume of the lower to upper extremitiy (AVI, AFI) were also measured. Furthermore, the blood endothelin (ET-1) and NO levels were measured and the relationship between this value and clinical symptoms was investigated. The value of AVI as well as AFI decreased in order of Fontaine class I, II, m and IV.In 4 limbs with Fontaine class greater than II with a normal ankle pressure index, the values of AVI were low. On the other hand, 3 limbs with normal values of peak-AVI (>0.9) and lower API (<0.75) were in Fontaine class I.The value of the ET-l level was higher in Fontaine class Ill and IV than in class II, and decreased after revascularization along with improvement of clinical symptoms. In the cases with preoperative higher values of NO3, NO3 level showed restorations to the normal ranges after revascularization. However, these values revealed reelevation in accordance with deterioration of the values of AVI and AFT and clinical symptoms in three cases. The new AVI and AFI values showed a better correlation with clinical symptoms than API.The ET-1 level was significantly higher in Fontaine class Ill and IV, and showed marked regression after arterial reconstruction. The ET-l level was significantly higher in Fontaine class III and IV, and showed a remarkable regression after arterial reconstruction. The NO3 level might be a promissing parameter for follow-up after arterial reconstruction.