Inductions of myocardial 3-L-Nitrotyrosincin rat cardiac allograft rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Mikio  Dept.Thorac & Cardiovasc Surg.School of Medcine, Associate Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00144931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAHIRO Mituaki  School surg.Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80250778)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscardiactransplantation / acuterejection / 3-L-nitrotyrosine / 冠動脈病変 / HSP60 / 心臓移植 / 冠動脈硬化 / ストレス蛋白
Research Abstract
Heterotopic abdominal transplantation from Lewis to Fisher rats was used as a model of cardiac allograft rejection. Hearts were immediately removed after reperfusion used as sham control. Rats were sacrificed at 1,3, and 7 days after transplantation (n = 5 at each time point). Syngeneic Lewis to Liews abdominal heart transplant were also performed by the same technique (n = 3 at 1 and 7days). HPLC analysis, immunohistochemistry for nitrotyrosine, and histological studies were performed at each time points. N0_2-Tyr was induced with significant increases by day I compared with sham control (0.049*036% vs 0.000*0.000%, N0_2-Try/Total tyrosine, p<0.001) and continued to increase progressively through days 3(0.1060.011%, p <0.001) and 7 (0.162*0.013%, p <0.001). N02-Tyr immunostainina 01 infiltrating macrophages and cardiac muscle fibers increased significantly in the allograft at days 3 to 7. These results suggested that protein tyrosine nitration by NO plays a role in cardiac allograft rejection after transplantation.