Induction mechanism of bioactive substances in the mouse submandibular gland by Panax Ginseng extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shichiro  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00049389)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmouse submandibular gland / EGF / glandular kallikreins / cryptorchid mice / castrated mice / androgen receptor / Panax Ginseng extract / 停留睾丸 / 睾丸除去 / アンドロゲンレセプター
Research Abstract
It is well known that the mouse submandibular gland (SMG) has androgen receptors and that androgens participate in the production of several bioactive substances, such as EGF,NGF and several kallikreins. Currently, crude drug extracts are in wide use for the treatment of many clinical disorders involving sexual deficiency symptoms ; however, their biochemical effects on the SMG have not been defined.
The present study was designed to examine the effects of Panax Ginseng extract (PGE,7-350 mg/kg, given daily by p.o.administration for 2l days) on induction of EGF and glandular kallikreins in the SMG of cryptorchid or castrated mice. The EGF content was increased in the cryptorchid mice by PGE,but not in castrated mice. The PGE induced total esteroproteinase (a kind of glandular kallikrein) activity in the cryptorchid mice but not in the castrated ones. The kallikrein isozyme (mKl, mK9, mK13, mK22) contents of esteroproteinase in the cryptorchid mice were increased by PGE as judged from their isoelectric focusing patterns. But the PGE did not stimulated the release of serum testosterone contents from the testis of the cryptorchid mice. The androgen-binding capacity of the SMG extract prepared from castrated mice was 2.5 times greater for the PGE-treated groups, as assessed by Scatchard analysis. However, the Kd value was not changed by the PGE treatment. These results suggest that PGE exerts its function through the androgen receptor.