Project/Area Number |
08680027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Kyoko Saga University Faculty of Culture and Education Assistant Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (10194656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZUMI Masahiro Saga Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00037350)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | clothing pressure / skin blood flow / BMI (Body Mass Index) / foundation garments / chilliness / 肥満者の健康 / ウエストヒップ比(WHR) |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to confirm the relationship between fatness and clothing pressure. 1) The subjects were 25 males 221 females who living in I city of Saga prefecture clothing pressure, skin blood flow waist and hip circumference and fatness were measured. Then they answered the questionnaire concerning of physical conditions and clothing pressure sensation in their daily life. The results were as follow : there were the significant relationships between (i) BMI (Body Mass Index) and clothing pressure, (ii) BMI and clothing pressure sensation and (iii) BMI and skin blood flow. 2) 1739 females (1249 workers, 490 students) answered concerning : physical characteristics, physical conditions, chilliness, wearing behavior in their daily life. The results were as follow : there was a significant relationship between wearing foundation garments and physical conditions.