Development of curricula for elementary and secondary school mathematics for meeting student's individuality and abilitiy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Setsuro  Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Dep.of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30117329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshinori  Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Dep.of Education, Assistant professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (90226259)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscurricula of elementary and secondary school mathemataics / curriculum of mathematics for selected subject by student / student's individuality and ability / 子どもの個性・能力 / カリキュラム開発研究 / 算数・数学科 / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
We started our research based on the results of "Development of the curriculum for elementary school mathematics to sift to the five-day week system of school"[1994-95, Grant-in-aid for scientific research, project number 06680234]. Then we thought that mathematics curricula from elementary to secondary school should be coherent, and developed new curriculum to aim at following two points : 1) to organize to correspond with a reduction [14-18%] of teaching hours for elementary and secondary school mathematics, 2) to organize to be flexible for selecting the content according to student's interest or ability.
We arranged some content for selecting in the curricula from third grade to ninth grade. The enrichment of content has two types and we demonstrated some typical lessons for each type. And we organized the curriculum of mathematics for selected subject in secondaray school[one hour a week in eighth and ninth grades].