Project/Area Number |
08680418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Takushi Fukuoka Inst.Tech., Compter Sci.& Eng., Professor, 情報工学部・情報工学科, 教授 (50038048)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Generating Explanation / Electronic Circuits / Knowledge Representation / Syntactic Structure / Circuit Grammar / Parsing Circuits / 電子回路 / 回路動作 / 文章生成 / 思考過程 / 文生成 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a system for generating explanations from electronic circuits. Electronic circuits are designed as goal oriented compositions of basic circuits with pecific functions. Therefore, each electronic circuit has a hierarchical structure of unctional blocks similar to a syntactic structure of sentence, In our system, circuits are viewed as sentences and their elements as words. Circuit structures are defined by a logic grammar called DCSG.The grammar rules are translated into definite clauses by DCSG-converter, and form a logic program which can parse circuit structures. When a circuit is given, the program parse the circuit to generate a parse tree of its structure. The parse tree become a source of structural explanations of the circuit. In order to define relationships between circuit structures and their functions, we introduced a semantic term into grammar rules. The semantic term has information other than circuit structures such as circuit functions and electrical behavior. These semantic information are collected through parsing, and become a source of functional explanations.