Practice and Distribution of Folk Technology in Visayas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Iwao  University of Tsukuba, Institut of History and Anthropology, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10091886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI Jyunkichi  Komazawa Women's University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60099546)
YANO Takao  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40200555)
SEKI Kazutoshi  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (50179321)
AKAMINE Jun  Research Fellow of the Japan Society for the Promotion of ScienceUniversity of Tsukuba, Institut of History and Anthropology, 特別研究員
KAWADA Makito  Chukyo University, College of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 講師 (30260110)
ABAYA Euraci  フィリピン大学, 人文科学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprayer / sacred knowledge / healer / daily learning / blacksmith / patron-client relationship / ship-building / fishing business / 民俗知 / 鍛治屋 / フィリピン / ビサヤ内海域 / 家内工業 / 知識と技術 / 伝承経路 / 取引関係 / 移動と定着 / ビサヤ内海
Research Abstract
This study under the project, aims at clarifying how folk technology and its knowledge are transmitted from generation to generation, or from a person to a person, within a small family circle of artisans such as blacksmith, fishermen, small-scale-trader, prayer, and healer. From a religious anthropological point of view, Kawada in Bantayan Island, investigated how magic words known as Orasyones, owned by a prayer, could be accepted by local folks. This analysis found out that although Orasynones has been understood a hidden, scared knowledge, even local folks could use it for their convenience. Seki in Siquijor examine how to become a traditional healer. Focusing on the main activities of a healer like healing sickness and gathering herbal medicines, Seki concluded that these knowledge could be most likely transmitted through daily learning from family members. From social anthropological point of view, Ushijima in Leyte, focusing on a blacksmith involved in buy-and sell activities, arrived at a conclusion that in order to overcome financial problems like a small capital, they established a unique patron-client relationship, never fix, flexible, so as to meet changing market demand of a product. Watari in Marinduque, focusing on a village known as owing a special skill of ship-building, found out that even in a migrated place, they successfully established the fishing business by marking use of their own skill and knowledge. From this observation, Watari concluded that a differentiated skill enabled them to easily adjust to an unfamiliar environment. These finding will be published as "Bisayan Locations" from The Third World Studies Center, University of the Philippines, edited by Iwao Ushijima and Cynthia Zayas in 2000.