The End of the USSR and New Dimensions of National Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Keikoq  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20107155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWANO Yukiko  National Institute of Educational Research, Department of Lifelong Education Studies, Chief Investigator, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (40280515)
OKADA Susumu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014445)
KIMURA Hidesuke  Yokohama National University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70012391)
MACHIMURA Takashi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00173774)
レベジュフ イリナ  ロシア科学アカデミー, 東洋学研究所, 日本研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsethnic identity / life history / educational reform / economic reform / education on ethnicity / multi-cultural city / non-Russian / ethnic media / 多民族・多文化都市 / タタール人 / エスニックメディア
Research Abstract
Struggles in culture of human development are played out between the majority and minorties, with the results leading to education reform. If, as Trinh T. Minh-ha says, hegemony is a situation in which one side wields power over another and "this power derives from a difference of position or gender," it is possible to see educational reform as a hegemonic struggle over culture of human development. For example, in Tatarstan in the Russian Federation, there is a growing move toward Tatafization by requiring both Russian and Tartar as the languages of instruction. From one perspective, this merely appears to be a shift from Russian nationalism to Tatar nationalism, and this aspect is strong. However, among those who have experienced these reforms, including young people, there are some in the process of creating dual cultures and dual ethnic identities and others who are forming a third separate identity. In addition to learning opportunities that offer diverse values and are not hierar … More chical, the atmosphere of places where children are raised encourages the formation of such people. While the city of Kazan in Tatarstan appears to have a strong Islamic influence, there is an atmosphere of diverse culture. The mixed landscape of two religions (Islam and Russian Orthodox) seems to have encouraged this.
Global identity develops and the process of becoming a global citizen starts when an identity begins to take shape not held captive by any particular ethnic, local, regional or national identity. If various learning opportunities are available for offering diverse values, it becomes possible to network among them in one's own fashion. Such people will not be subsumed by one identity or group. This means participation and dialogue will be guaranteed. People will view themselves as special and will not be limited in their choices. Rather than consist of controlled views or foregone conclusions, participation must realize a type of dialogue which makes it possible to exchange views without fear. It is important that no one denies others the right to choices or forces his or her choice on others. According to P. Freire, this results in people who exercise radical choices. When there are various locations of young people capable of making radical choices, the formation of global citizenship will progress. Less