Prevalence of rheumatic diseases in ancient Chinese skeletons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80213156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUHASHI Yasuo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Instruct, 医学部, 助手 (40273403)
USHIYAMA Toshio  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Instruct, 医学部, 助手 (10263055)
HUKUDA Sinsuke  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professo, 医学部, 教授 (20028559)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspaleopathology / Chinese skeletons / rheumatoid arthritis / gout / osteoarthritis / hyperostosis / Chinese(中国人) / rheumatoid arthritis(慢性関節リウマチ) / gout(痛風) / osteaithritis(変形性関節症) / hyperostosis(靭帯骨化症) / paleopathology / ancient China / rheumatic diseases
Research Abstract
Paleopathological findings of about 800 adult Chinese skeletons died between 7000 and 500 years before present were investigated. There were inflammatory joint diseases such as purulent arthritis and oligoarthritis of unknown etiology. Skeletons with definite rheumatoid arthritis or gout were not detected in Chinese series of skeletons, although we found such skeletons in ancient Japanese population. Prevalence of osteoarthritis was very high, especially of spondylosis. The prevalence of hip osteoarthritis in Chinese skeletons seemed to be higher than that in Japanese skeletons. Ossification of the anterior longitudinal ligament and ossification of the ligamentum flavum were common in ancient Chinese skeletons.