| Project/Area Number |
09247106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
HANO Tadashi Faculty of Engineering, Oita University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80038067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Masafumi Tokyo University, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70143386)
KURODA Masakazu Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40008446)
UNNO Hajime Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (10087471)
ICHIKAWA Kazuhiro Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (10271115)
YAMAGIWA Kazuaki Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Ass. Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60200606)
笠倉 忠夫 豊橋技術科学大学, エコロジー工学系, 教授 (30283485)
中村 和憲 経済産業省工業技術院生命工学工業技術研究所, 総括研究調査官
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Zero-emission / Mass flow analysis / Reutilization / Soy-sauce / Vinyl chloride / Metal industry / Road construction / Safety / 醤油粕 / 乾留 / 加圧熱水処理 / 熱回収 / 糖回収 / 脱塩処理 / ゼロエミッション化 / データベース / 化学工業 / 食品産業 / 鉄鋼金属産業 / 建設産業 / 化学産業 / プラスチック / 建設業 / 半導体 / ゼロ・エミッション / ネットワーク / 廃出物 |
| Research Abstract |
The establishment of zero-emission processes in representative industries which discharge a lot of emissions was studied by analyzing the mass and energy flows in each process to make the data-base and by developing the key technologies necessary to reduce the emission. A soy-sauce production process was investigated as an typical example of food industry. The mass flow in the process was completely analyzed for all operating lines and the mass balance charts of total solid and liquid, TOC, N, P and Cl were drawn. The dry distillation, pressurized hot water treatment, and enzymatic hydrolysis of cake were investigated for effective re-use in agriculture by removing salt. Vinyl chloride monomer (VCM) production process was investigated as an example of chemical industry. The total mass balance sheet of chlorine in Japan was first presented based on the flow analysis. A satisfactory way to reduce the byproducts such as chloroethane was proposed to realize the zero-emission of those bypro
… More
ducts by biological conversion method. The road works generated a large quantities of byproducts such as asphalt, concrete and gravelly soil scraped, while they utilized a lots of natural virgin resources. In establishing an advanced recycle system of byproducts, it was important to clarify the mass flow of raw materials and byproducts for each road work in a local area. The zero-emission in metal industries was studied for iron, copper and zinc production processes. About two million and four thousand tons of copper was supplied to the copper market and nine hundred thousand tons of copper scrap was used in total. As a topic of recycling technology, the removal of iron in molten copper was studied by air blowing process. Iron content decreased from about 1% to less than 100ppm within 2000 sec. Material flow in semiconductor industry was investigated to analyze the emission of unrecycled materials. Inter-process networking of such emissions with the other manufacturing processes was also investigated. The problems to be solved for waste minimization were assessed and some waste minimization options were proposed. Those results obtained in the present investigation were proposed to industries and also published as research papers in various journals. Less