Functions of Aromatic Rings in the Metal Coordination Sphere.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Osamu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70029643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANI Masako  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (40019667)
HIROTA Shun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90283457)
ODANI Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60143913)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsintermolecular weak interaction / metal-aromatic ring interaction / aromatic-aromatic ring interaction / phenylalaninehydroxylase / galactose oxidase / iodine / plastocyanine / metalloprotein-metalloprotein interaction / ガラストースオキシダーゼ / 酸化還元反応 / インドール / フェノキシルラジカル / 電子移動反応 / ペプチドが関与する水素結合 / 非共有性相互作用 / 水素結合 / ストップトフロー法 / プテリン補酵素 / リシンペプチド / 共鳴ラマンスペクトル / 甲状腺ホルモン / X線結晶構造解析 / 三元金属錯体 / ラッカーゼ
Research Abstract
New coordination chemistry of aromatic rings in the proximity of a metal ion was pursued by the studies of the model chemical systems and metalloproteins. Various specific noncovalent interactions such as metal-aromatic, aromatic-aromatic stacking interactions have been established by structural, spectroscopic, and thermodynamic methods. The specific structures revealed the metal-pterin, metal-phenol, metal-indole ring, metal-iodinated phenol, phenol radical, and pterin radical. The present studies focused on the following points :
1) weak interactions involving aromatic rings in the proximity of a metal ion, 2) metal-aromatic ring interactions, 3) redox reactions and radical formation in the metal coordination sphece, and 4) construction of functional systems involving specific weak interactions. These points revealed how the chemical reactivity is controlled by the specific structure involving aromatic rings, which serves as a bases for understanding more complex systems containing metalloproteins. Intermolecular interactions between charged groups or aromatic side chains of metalloproteins control the structures and redox properties and thus the function of proteins such as electron transfer.