Development of Super Film-Photosensitizers (Chalcogenocarboxylic acid Derivatives) and their Evaluation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinzi  Gifu Univ., Facl.Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40021589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIFUNE Hirotaka  Fuji Film Co.Ltd., Ashigara Res.Lab., Res.Leader, 足柄研究所, 主任研究員
KANDA Takahiro  Gifu Univ., Facl.Engineering, Lecturer., 工学部, 助手 (30234157)
MURAI Toshiaki  Gifu Univ., Facl.Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70166239)
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  Fuji Film Co.Ltd., Ashigara Res.Lab., Res.Leader, 足柄研究所, 主任研究員
YAMADA Kohzaburo  Fuji Film Co.Ltd., Ashigara Res.Lab., Res.Leader, 足柄研究所, 主任研究員
小島 哲郎  富士写真フィルム足柄研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschalcogenocarboxylic acid / chalcogen atom / chalcogenoester / selenoester / selenothioester / dithiocarboxylic acid salt / thiocarboxylic acid alkali metal salt / テルロエステル / テロロカルボン酸塩 / カルコゲノカルボン酸塩 / 希土類金属 / チオカルボン酸アルカリ金属
Research Abstract
A series of alkali (RCEE'M, E, E'=O, S, Se, Te ; M=Li, Na, K, Rb, Cs] and alkali earth metal salts [(RCEE')_2M, M=Ca, Sr, Ba] of thio- (RCOSH), seleno- (RCOSeH), telluro- (RCOTeH), dithio- (RCSSH) and selenothio- (RCSSeH) were synthesized. The reactions of these alkali metal chalcogenocarboxylates (1) with a variety of Group 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17 elemet halides were inevestigated. In addition, the reaction of 1 with transition metal halides were investogated. These reactions readily proceed at 0℃ to room temperature to give the corresponding main group element derivarives in good yields. The obtained compounds all are new compounds. The X-ray structural analyses of over 170 chalcogenocarboxylic acid derivatives have beenrevealed.
Film photo-sensitivity of these chalcogenocarboxylic acid derivatives was examined. Also, these compounds, particularlly selenno- and telluro-carboxylic acid derivatives were found to be very effective as photo-sensitizer. However, the later tellurium compounds are extremely labile toward oxygen and the development of more stable tellurium comounds toward oxygen which have activity as photo-sensitizer were desired.
The development of new convenient method evaluating film-photosensitivity are in progress.