A Cooperative epidemiologic Study of lifestyles for the prevention of hypertension: International study, INTERMAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09357003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Dept. of Health Science, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Shigeyuki  Sapporo Medical Univ., Second Dept. of Internal Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60253994)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Dept. of Public Health, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
HASHIMOTO Tsutomu  Wakayama Medical College, Dept. of Public Health. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70118454)
KITA Yoshikuni  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Dept. of Health Science, Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (80161462)
OKAYAMA Akira  Iwate Medical Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60169159)
SOHEL Reza Choudhury (CHOUDHURY So / SOHEL Reza C)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30293822)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBlood pressure / epidemiologic study / nutrient intake / 24 hr urine collection / dietary life / lifestyle / international comparison / serum lipids / Blood Pressure / Lipids / Cholesterol / Salt / Hypertension / Urine Collection / Diet / Nutrient / 栄養素 / 食事調査 / 栄養調査 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 飽和脂肪酸 / コレステロール / 高血圧 / 24時間思い出し法
Research Abstract
[Introduction] An international cooperative study to investigate the effect of nutrient and food intake on blood pressure has been carried out on 5 thousand people of 4 countries ; 8 populations in the USA, 4 in Japan, three in China and two in UK. The study procedure was highly standardized. The results are now being prepared for publication.
[Populations and Methods] A cooperative study has been carried out for men and women aged 40-59 years old in Japan for the INTERMAP study since 1997. Three hundred people randomly selected in each population were surveyed and a total of 1,200 men and women had participated by the end of December 1998. The survey comprised 4 days of 24-hr dietary recall, blood pressure measurement 8 times and 2 days of 24-hr urine collection. As an ancillary study of the INTERMAP, serum lipids, fibrinogen, HbA1c and other factors were analyzed for Japanese and Hawaiian populations. In Hawaii, 267 men and women were surveyed.
[Results and Discussion] The average leve … More l of systolic blood pressure for Japanese men was 120.4 mmHg and this was 2.5 mmHg lower in Japan compared to that in Hawaii. The blood pressure level of women was lower than that of men. Salt excretion in 24-hr urine collection was 12.3 g for Japanese men and this was 2 g higher than that for Hawaiians. For women, urinary salt excretion ranged between 10-11 g. The ratio of energy intake from fat to total energy intake was higher in women than in men, i.e. 21 to 24 % for men and 25-27 % for women. In addition, polyunsaturated/saturated fatty acid ratio was under 1.0 for women.
Serum total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, triglycerides and fibrinogen levels were lower in Japan than in Hawaii. On the contrary, HDL-cholesterol was higher in Japan than in Hawaii. Serum total cholesterol in Japanese people was 10-15 mg/dl lower than that in Hawaii. It was considered that these findings were related to higher fish consumption and lower fat intake and lower body mass index in the Japanese populations compared to those in Hawaiians. Less