| Project/Area Number |
09460098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Tadayoshi Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (20271794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Hidenobu Iwate Univ. Fac. of Hum. And Soc. Sci., A.Prof., 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (70240223)
SHIBUYA Chosei Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, A.Prof., 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (60216033)
KANDA Kensaku Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10113705)
HIGASHIYAMA Kan Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture, Lecture, 農業短期大学部, 講師 (60279502)
SUZUKI Naotake Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture, Professor, 農業短期大学部, 教授 (30073993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Rice Marketing Reform / Rice Production / Rice Distribution / Multiple Farming Producers and Consumers / The Co-operation in / 北東北 / 農業振興計画 / 農協合併 / 生産調整 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to determine how marketing reform and over production of rice are affecting rice farming, and to shed light on the future prospect of the rice industry in the Northern Tohoku area. Aomori and Akita fanners were investigated in order to find out current trends of rice production and marketing. Newly established compound farming as a result of cutting back rice field acreage was also studied, and problems on price and marketing are pointed out. Marketing trends of agricultural coops and marketing business were researched, and problems that are arisen due to the introduction of marketing mechanism were studied. Country rice elevators were studied in order to search for appropriate management. Survival strategies of rice production and marketing were studied through four agricultural coops in Iwate prefecture. Marketing competition is becoming keen at production, distribution, wholesale and retail levels, and conflicts have started to arise in the process of securing profits. Rice production areas are severely affected by the over supply of rice, and many farmers are at risk due to low prices as a result of the intense competition.